Dr. Michael A. Foust
Dr. Michael A. Foust
Last updated: Feb 19, 2021

Dr. Michael A. Foust

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 30 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Michigan Medical School
  • Graduation year: 1991
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1811915218

Dr. Michael A. Foust M.D.

Family Physician

He is located at 400 Hinckley Boulevard Suite 100 in Jackson, MI 49203. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Arthritis, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Common Cold, Infant Care, Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1811915218. Appointment can be made via the phone number (517) 784-0588. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Michael A. Foust, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Michael A. Foust.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Michael A. Foust as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Care Network of Michigan

Network data as of Jun 23, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Blue Care Network of Michigan
Blue Care Network of Michigan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Bronze Extra HMO · Expanded Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Bronze Saver HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Bronze Secure HMO · Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Gold HMO · Gold Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Gold Extra HMO · Gold Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Silver HMO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Silver Extra HMO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Silver Saver HMO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Preferred HMO Value HMO · Catastrophic Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Select HMO Bronze Extra HMO · Expanded Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Select HMO Bronze Saver HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Select HMO Bronze Secure HMO · Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Select HMO Silver HMO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Select HMO Silver Extra HMO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Select HMO Silver Saver HMO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Select HMO Value HMO · Catastrophic Null Accepting new patients

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company

Network data as of Jun 23, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Bronze Extra PPO · Expanded Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Bronze Saver HSA PPO · Expanded Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Bronze Secure PPO · Bronze Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Gold PPO · Gold Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Gold Extra PPO · Gold Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Silver PPO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Silver Extra PPO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Silver Saver HSA PPO · Silver Null Accepting new patients
Blue Cross® Premier PPO Value PPO · Catastrophic Null Accepting new patients

Priority Health

Network data as of Aug 26, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Priority Health
Priority Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
MyPriority Balanced Silver HMO · Silver Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Premier Silver HMO · Silver Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Standard Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Standard Bronze - Travel HMO · Expanded Bronze Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Standard Gold HMO · Gold Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Standard Silver HMO · Silver Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Standard Silver - Travel HMO · Silver Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Value Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients
MyPriority Value Bronze HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Mypriority HMO Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Michael A. Foust is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Michael A. Foust is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: W. A. Foote Memorial Hospital, Inc.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Novo Nordisk $383
Henry Schein $230
Janssen $220

Other

Food and Beverage $1815
Promotional Speaking or Service $230

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN MEDICAL SCHOOL

Graduated in 1991

Affiliated practices

Townsend Medical Center
400 Hinckley Boulevard
Jackson, 49203 MI
(517) 784-0141

Affiliated hospitals

HENRY FORD ALLEGIANCE HEALTH
205 N EAST AVE
JACKSON, 49201 MI
(517) 788-4800

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 18 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Kimberly Sue Freese-Beal
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. Javaid M. Bashir
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1034 4th Street Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. Bruce Bigelow
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. Erin Nicole Murfey
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. James Allan Taylor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4219 Maybeck Drive Northeast Grand Rapids, 49525, MI
Dr. Ray H. King
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. Kristina Lynn Sturgill
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. Scott Shelton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. Patricia S. Hoffman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI
Dr. Jon M. Lake
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 400 Hinckley Boulevard Jackson, 49203, MI

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Michael A. Foust have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Michael A. Foust is affiliated with Townsend Medical Center.

What conditions does Dr. Michael A. Foust treat?

Dr. Michael A. Foust provides treatment for Aging In Place, Arthritis, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Common Cold, Infant Care, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Michael A. Foust affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Michael A. Foust is affiliated with HENRY FORD ALLEGIANCE HEALTH.

Does Dr. Michael A. Foust accept patients with Priority Health?

Yes, Dr. Michael A. Foust is listed in-network for Priority Health through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Michael A. Foust?

Dr. Michael A. Foust's office is located at 400 Hinckley Boulevard Suite 100 in Jackson, MI 49203.